Front Page News

RECALL ALERT: Top Quality Dog Food’s 1-Pound Packages Recalled Over Salmonella, Listeria Monocytogenes Health Risk

Top Quality Dog Food of Hyattsville, MD is recalling their “Beef HVM” raw beef dog food in 1-pound packages due to the potential of Salmonella spp.Listeria monocytogenes.

recall

Salmonella, Listeria, can affect animals eating the product and there is risk to humans handling contaminated products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to these products.

The recalled “Beef HVM” was distributed in DC, MD, VA, DE, PA, MA, CT, and SC and the product was distributed through mail order and direct delivery from 7/27/21 to 8/2/21. The “Beef HVM” comes in a 1-pound package marked with lot #071521 on the bottom right corner of the label.

Healthy people infected with Salmonella should monitor themselves for the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramping, and fever. Rarely, Salmonella can result in more serious ailments, including arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and urinary tract symptoms. Pets with Salmonella infections may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever, and abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If your pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.

Listeria monocytogenes can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, vulnerable or elderly people, and others with compromised immune systems. Healthy people may suffer short-term symptoms such as fever, headaches, stiffness, abdominal pain, and diarrhea. Listeria monocytogenes infections pose a serious threat to pregnant women, as it can lead to miscarriages and stillbirths. Listeria monocytogenes infections are uncommon in pets, but they are possible. Symptoms may include mild to severe diarrhea; anorexia; fever; nervous, muscular, and respiratory signs; abortion; depression; shock; and death. Healthy people should monitor themselves and their pets for symptoms.

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with the “Beef HVM” 1-pound packages in question.

The contamination was noted after a state surveillance sample revealed the presence of SalmonellaListeria monocytogenes, in some 1-pound. packages of Beef HVM. The remaining “Beef HVM” batch in the company’s possession has been quarantined and they have discontinued the distribution of the batch while FDA and the company continue their investigation as to the source of the contamination. 

Top Quality Dog Food LLC has contacted those who have received this lot number based on their records. All customers who received this product should dispose of any unused product immediately.

If you find the “Beef HVM” 1-pound package that shows the lot number: 071521 in your possession, we urge you to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.

For more information, contact Top Quality Dog Food LLC at 240-802-6601, or by email at [email protected]. Business Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM EST.

Advertisement

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest dog news, recall alerts, and giveaways!

You have Successfully Subscribed!